Privacy Policy

  • Last Revised : 25th Aug, 2020
Overview :

This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules there under as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This document is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3 (1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011 that require publishing the rules and regulations, privacy policy and Terms of Use for access or usage of www.samaaro.com website. Samaaro recognizes the importance of privacy of its users and also of maintaining confidentiality of the information provided by its users as a responsible data controller and data processer.

This Privacy Policy provides for the practices for handling and securing user's Personal Information (defined hereunder) on website samaaro.com (the "Website"). The Website may be referred to as the "Platform". is owned and operated by Tacnik Technology Private Limited, a private limited company incorporated under the Companies Act, 1956 and having its registered office at No 41/43, 1st floor, Stonart’s Building, House road, Nanjappa Layout, Adugodi, Bengaluru, Karnataka, India. For the purpose of privacy policy, wherever the context so requires, "you", “user”, or “User” shall mean any natural or legal person who use the website and it’s related services by providing login/registration data using the website as a registered user using any computer systems. The terms "Samaaro", "we", "us" or "our" shall mean Tacnik Technology Private Limited.

The Privacy Policy is applicable to any person or group of persons, organisation (‘User’) who purchase, intend to purchase, or inquire about any product(s) or service(s) made available by Samaaro through any of Samaaro’s customer interface channels including its website, mobile site.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any website(s), mobile sites of third parties, even if their websites/products are linked to our Website. User should take note that information and privacy practices of Samaaro’s business partners, advertisers, sponsors or other sites to which Samaaro provides hyperlink(s), may be materially different from this Privacy Policy. Accordingly, it is recommended that you review the privacy statements and policies of any such third parties with whom they interact.

This Privacy Policy is an integral part of your User Agreement with Samaaro, but not otherwise defined herein, shall have the respective meanings as ascribed to them in the User Agreement.

USERS OUTSIDE THE GEOGRAPHICAL LIMITS OF INDIA

Please note that the data shared with Samaaro shall be primarily processed in India and such other jurisdictions where a third party engaged by Samaaro may process the data on Samaaro’s behalf. By agreeing to this policy, you are providing Samaaro with your explicit consent to process your personal information for the purpose(s) defined in this policy. The data protection regulations in India or such other jurisdictions mentioned above may differ from those of your country of residence.

If you have any concerns in the processing your data and wish to withdraw your consent, you may do so by writing to the following email id: hello@samaaro.com. However, if such processing of data is essential for us to be able to provide service to you, then we may not be able to serve you well. For instance, if you want to participate in an event where other users may want to interact with you by available means of communication features on the platform such as live chat services, live video call services make connection or interact with other users.

A withdrawal of consent by you for us to process your information may: severely inhibit our ability to serve you properly and in such case, we may have to refuse the altogether.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may collect certain user information (including personal information and/or sensitive personal information) in the following ways.

Information You Provide To Us. We collect information you provide directly to us including when you visit our websites and/or use the Samaaro Product.

  • We will collect and use your personal information solely with the objective of fulfilling those purposes specified by us, within the scope of the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law. We will only retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes. We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and with the knowledge and consent of the individual concerned
  • For example, we collect information when you enter into an agreement with Samaaro as a customer, create your profile and account, access and use the Samaaro Service (including but not limited to when you upload, download, or share information), participate or interact during the use the Samaaro website, submit a contact form, participate in a survey, activity or event, request customer support, or communicate with us via third-party social media sites. You may, however, visit our website anonymously.
  • The types of information we may collect directly from you include your personal information name, username, password, email address, postal address, phone number(s) and photographic image. Demographic Information Zip code, country, years of work experience, skills, industry, certifications, degrees, etc. to help you connect with other event participants like exhibitors. Information about your Product account preferences, preferred time zone, features, settings etc. that help personalize your experience on the Sites. Other Anonymous information like User activity data like Pages visited, time on the Sites etc. to better understand how the Sites are being used and what the engagement is like. your registration for and attendance at events, video of events you attend which may include your image and voice, your newsletter subscriptions, as well as any contact or other information you choose to provide. Please be aware that the information you choose to provide in your Samaaro Product account profile may reveal or identify information that is not expressly stated (for example, information you provide may reveal your gender). We also store information that you upload or provide to the Samaaro Services ("Content") in order to provide you with the features and functionality of the Samaaro Service.

Information We Collect Automatically When You Use the Samaaro Service. When you access or use the Samaaro Service, we may automatically collect information about you, including:

  • Usage, Log, and Device Information: We collect information from your use of the Samaaro Service such as system activity, hardware settings, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your visit, and the referral URL. We monitor user activity in connection with the Samaaro Service and may collect information about the features you use, the Content you upload, download, share, or access while using the Samaaro Service, the Content you access, and any actions taken in connection with the access and use of your Content in the Samaaro Service.
  • Information Collected by Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies: A cookie is a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer when you visit a website. When you visit the website again, the cookie allows that site to recognize your browser. Cookies may store user preferences and other information. You can set your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some website features or services may not function properly without cookies. We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

Samaaro encourages users to be aware of the Privacy policies of the third-party tools & services that are utilized on the Site. Samaaro does not have control over or access to any information contained in the cookies that are set on your computer by third-party tool providers

OUR USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may use the information collected through the Samaaro Service for the limited purpose of providing the Samaaro Service and related functionality and services for which Samaaro has been engaged. The information may be used for a variety of purposes, including:

  • Provide, operate, maintain, and improve the Samaaro Service;
  • Enable you to access and use the Samaaro Service;
  • Send you technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;
  • Provide and deliver the services and features you request, process, and complete transactions, and send you related information, including purchase confirmations and invoices;
  • Respond to your comments, questions, and requests, and provide customer service and support;
  • Communicate with you about services, features, surveys, newsletters, offers, promotions, events, and provide other news or information about Samaaro and our select partners;
  • Process and deliver survey entries and rewards;
  • Monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities in connection with the Samaaro Service and for marketing or advertising purposes;
  • Investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions, unauthorized access to the Samaaro Service, and other illegal activities;
  • Personalize and improve the Samaaro Service, and provide content and/or features that match your interests and preferences or otherwise customize your experience on the Samaaro Service;
  • For more details about the nature of such communications, please refer to our Terms of Service. Further, your personal data such as Name, email Id and any other Sensitive Personal data may be collected and stored by us for internal record.
  • We use your tracking information such as IP addresses, and or Device ID to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information and make further services available to you.
  • We will not sell, license or trade your personal information. We will not share your personal information with others unless they are acting under our instructions or we are required to do so by law.
  • Information collected via our server logs includes users' IP addresses and the pages visited; this will be used to manage the web system and troubleshoot problems. We also use third-party analytics, tracking, optimization, and targeting tools to understand how users engage with our Platform so that we can improve it and cater personalized content/ads according to their preferences. and
  • For other purposes about which we notify you.

Additionally we may disclose personal data in special cases when we have a good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to legal requirements or to respond to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements; (b) protect and defend our rights or property; or (c) act to protect the interests of our users or others.

Surveys:

We value opinions and comments from our User community and frequently conduct surveys, both online and offline. Participation in these surveys is entirely optional. Typically, the information received is aggregated, and used to make improvements to Website, other Sales Channels, services and to develop appealing content, features and promotions for members based on the results of the surveys. Identity of the survey participants is anonymous unless otherwise stated in the survey.

Marketing Promotions, Research and Programs:

Marketing promotions, research and programs help us to identify your preferences, develop programs and improve user experience. As a registered User, you will also occasionally receive updates from us about fare sales in your area, special offers, new Samaaro services, other noteworthy items (like savings and benefits on our services) and marketing programs. In addition, you may look forward to receiving periodic marketing emails, newsletters and exclusive promotions.

From time to time we may add or enhance services available on the Website. To the extent these services are provided, and used by you, we will use the Personal Information you provide to facilitate the service(s) requested. For example, if you email us with a question, we will use your email address, name, nature of the question, etc. to respond to your question. We may also store such Personal Information to assist us in making the Website the better and easier to use for our Users. You may however choose to opt out of such programs by writing to us.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Samaaro will retain your Personal Information on its servers for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes listed in this policy. In some circumstances we may retain your Personal Information for longer periods of time, for instance where we are required to do so in accordance with any legal, regulatory, tax or accounting requirements.

Where your personal data is no longer require, we will ensure it is either securely deleted or stored in a way which means it will no longer be used by the business.

Do Not Track. Some browsers offer a “do not track” (“DNT”) option. Because no common industry or legal standard for DNT has been adopted by industry groups, technology companies, or regulators, we do not respond to DNT signals. We will make efforts to continue to monitor developments around DNT browser technology and the implementation of a standard.

SHARING OF INFORMATION

We will not share personal information about you or any Content with any third parties without your consent except as described in this Privacy Policy, or as defined in an agreement with us, in connection with the Samaaro Service. For example, we may share personal information about you:

  • To Vendors, Consultants, and Other Service Providers: We may share your information with third-party vendors, consultants, and other service providers who are working on our behalf and require access to your information to carry out that work, such as to process billing or as it relates to a Product feature. These service providers are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide services to Samaaro.
  • For Business Transfers: We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company. You may be notified thereafter via email of any such change in ownership or control of your personal information.
  • As Aggregated and/or Anonymized Data: We may also share aggregated and/or anonymized information with third parties that does not directly identify you.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

In addition to the circumstances described above, Samaaro may disclose User's Personal Information if required to do so:

  • by law, required by any enforcement authority for investigation, by court order or in reference to any legal process;
  • to conduct our business;
  • for regulatory, internal compliance and audit exercise(s)
  • to secure our systems; or
  • to enforce or protect our rights or properties of Samaaro or any or all of its affiliates, associates, employees, directors or officers or when we have reason to believe that disclosing Personal Information of User(s) is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing interference with our rights or properties, whether intentionally or otherwise, or when anyone else could be harmed by such activities.

Such disclosure and storage may take place without your knowledge. In that case, we shall not be liable to you or any third party for any damages howsoever arising from such disclosure and storage.

LINKS TO THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

We may place links on the Samaaro Service, including the Samaaro blog. When you click on a link to a third-party website from our Website, your activity and use on the linked website is governed by that website’s policies, not by those of Samaaro. We encourage you to review their privacy and user policies.

Service providers acting as processors who provide our IT and system administration services.

Providers of our cloud services such as AWS and Google.

Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the India who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.

Regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in the India who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances. Our third-party partners and affiliates who you engage with through the use of the Samaaro Event Platform in order to facilitate the provision of services

USER GENERATED CONTENT

Samaaro provides an option to its users to post their experiences by way of ratings and general poll questions. The customers also have an option of posting questions w.r.t a service offered by Samaaro or post answers to questions raised by other users. Though the participation in the feedback process is purely optional, you may still receive emails, notifications (by means of other messaging service) for you to share your rating(s), answer questions posted by other users. The rating or answer may be written or in a video format. The answer(s) written or posted may also be visible on other users on our platforms.The UGC that Samaaro collects may be of the following kinds:

  • Ratings
  • Question and Answers
  • Crowd Source Data Collection (poll questions)

HOW CAN YOU OPT-OUT OF RECEIVING OUR PROMOTIONAL E-MAILS?

On occasions when you receive e-mail updates from us about our services, special offers, new Samaaro services, and other noteworthy items. We hope you will find these updates interesting and informative. If you wish not to receive them, please click on the "unsubscribe" link or follow the instructions in each e-mail message or request to opt-out by writing to you at hello@samaaro.com

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

This means all Personal Information you provide is transmitted using TLS (Transport Layer Security) encryption. TSL is a proven coding system that lets your browser automatically encrypt, or scramble, data before you send it to us. Website has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession, we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access.

LIABILITY

Except as otherwise expressly included in this Privacy Policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. To the extent that you disclose your information to other parties, whether they are on our Platform or on other sites throughout the Internet, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the information you disclose to them. To the extent that we use third party advertisers, they adhere to their own privacy policies. Since we do not control the privacy policies of the third parties, you are subject to ask questions before you disclose your personal information to others

SECURITY

We treat data as an asset that must be protected against loss and unauthorized access. We employ many different industry standard security techniques to protect such data from unauthorized access by members inside and outside the Company. This means all Personal Information you provide is transmitted using TLS (Transport Layer Security) encryption. TSL is a proven coding system that lets your browser automatically encrypt, or scramble, data before you send it to us. Website has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession, we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access.

GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION

Samaaro complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) with respect to personal data it receives in connection with the Samaaro Service.

In some situations, Samaaro may act as a data controller under GDPR. For example, if you sign up to attend an event via the Samaaro Website, we may be a controller with respect to the personal data you share with us. In these situations, we will only collect and process personal data about you where we have lawful bases. Lawful bases include consent (where you have given consent), contract (where processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you), and “legitimate interests.” Where we rely on your consent to process personal data, you have the right to withdraw or decline your consent at any time and where we rely on legitimate interests, you have the right to object. If you have any questions about the lawful bases upon which we collect and use your personal data, please contact us at hello@samaaro.com.

In other situations, Samaaro may act as a data processor under GDPR. For example, if a company contracts with Samaaro for access to the Samaaro Service, and in the course of that relationship shares personal data with Samaaro, the company may be the controller with respect to such data, and Samaaro may be a processor. In such situations, Samaaro will enter into a data processing agreement with such company governing both party’s compliance with GDPR.

OUR POLICY TOWARD CHILDREN

The Samaaro Service is not directed to individuals under 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you become aware that a child has provided us with personal information, please contact us at hello@samaaro.com. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we will take steps to delete such information. Please note, if you are under the age of 13, you may not use our website, products, or services.

WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT AND PERMISSION

You may withdraw your consent to submit any or all Personal Information or decline to provide any permissions on its Website as covered above at any time. In case, you choose to do so then your access to the Website may be limited, or we might not be able to provide the services to you. You may withdraw your consent by sending an email to hello@samaaro.com

SAMAARO UPDATES

Samaaro Updates are emails, calls or messages on platform (all of them referred to as ‘messages’) that provide more information on Samaaro products, services and regional events. Samaaro Updates may be tailored to your needs and interests that we may infer from your interaction with us. We are requesting this consent on our own behalf. You can withdraw your consent to receive commercial electronic messages at any time by clicking "unsubscribe" at the bottom of these emails, or letting our customer representative know about your decision. Some messages directly related to a Samaaro product or service purchase cannot be opted out of.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the rights to revise the Privacy Policy from time to time to suit various legal, business and customer requirement. We will duly notify the users as may be necessary.

You may always submit concerns regarding this Privacy Policy via email to us at hello@samaaro.com. Samaaro shall endeavor to respond to all reasonable concerns and inquires.